Speedy Cash Review

Hi there! I’m Randy Murrie, and I work with Ready Payday Loans. In this article, I’m going to share my personal thoughts and insights about a well-known payday loan provider—Speedy Cash. If you’re considering using Speedy Cash, I hope this honest and easy-to-understand review will help you make the right choice for your needs. Let’s dive in!

What is Speedy Cash?

Speedy Cash is a lender that has operated since 1997. It offers payday loans, installment loans, title loans and lines of credit in 23 states, and you can apply online, by phone or in a store. Its loans are expensive. Speedy Cash’s own examples show APRs from 214.74% to 730.80%, so read the terms for your state before you borrow.

Information checked on Speedy Cash’s website on Oct 19, 2026.

Speedy Cash loan review 2026

Speedy Cash at a glance

Loan typeAmounts (by state)Where it’s offeredHow you get the money
PaydayUp to $200 to $3,000AL, AK, CA, IN, KS, LA, MS, NV, ND, OR, TN, TX, WA, WYStore pickup, instant debit card (online only), or direct deposit
Installment$50 to $5,000MS, NV, OH, OK, SC, TX, WIStore pickup, instant debit card, or direct deposit
TitleUp to $300 to $25,000AZ, KS, LA, MS, MO, NV, OR, TN, TXIn store; often the same day
Line of credit$1 to $4,000DE, ID, KS, MO, TN, UTStore pickup or instant debit card

Instant debit card funding is not available in Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon or South Carolina. Amounts shown are the lowest and highest listed across states, so your state’s limit may be lower.

Who Speedy Cash may suit, and who should look elsewhere

It may suit you if:

  • You live in one of the 23 states and need cash quickly
  • You can repay on schedule
  • You want an installment loan you can pay off early with no penalty

Look elsewhere if:

  • You are an active-duty service member, or the spouse or dependent of one. Speedy Cash does not lend to you
  • You live outside the 23 states
  • You need money for longer than a few weeks. Payday and title loans cost the most
  • You want a title loan online and don’t live in Arizona. Everywhere else it is in-store only

How much does Speedy Cash cost?

Costs depend on your state and loan type. Speedy Cash publishes example costs by state, and I checked two.

California payday loan example

For a $100 advance, Speedy Cash’s own example shows a fee of $17.65 and a total of $117.65 to repay. That is a 460.16% APR on a 14-day loan and a 214.74% APR on a 30-day loan. The APR goes up if your term is shorter than the example and down if it is longer.

Texas payday loan example

In Texas the loan comes from a third-party lender, and Speedy Cash charges a fee of $28 per $100 for each payment period. For a $500 loan with a 180-day example term, Speedy Cash shows a total of payments of $1,364.66 and a 342.76% APR on a bi-weekly schedule, or $2,344.66 and a 730.80% APR on a monthly schedule.

Rates and fees differ in other states. See the Rates & Terms page on Speedy Cash’s website for yours.

Payday loans

A payday loan is a short-term loan meant to be repaid on or near your next payday. In Texas it works differently. The loan runs six months, with periodic fees paid to Speedy Cash and the loan interest and principal due at the end. Speedy Cash is a Credit Access Business in Texas, so the loan comes from an unaffiliated third-party lender.

Maximum payday loan by state

StateUp to
Alabama$500
Alaska$500
California$255
Indiana$825
Kansas$500
Louisiana$700
Mississippi$200
Nevada$2,500
North Dakota$500
Oregon$300
Tennessee$425
Texas$3,000
Washington$700
Wyoming$200

Installment loans

Installment loans are repaid in fixed payments over time at a fixed interest rate. There is no penalty for paying one off early. You cannot have more than one installment loan open at once, though you may still qualify for a title or payday loan alongside it.

Installment loan amounts by state

StateIn storeOnline
Mississippi$100 – $2,500$50 – $1,500
NevadaMinimum $50$50 – $1,500
Ohio$50 – $500
Oklahoma$50 – $1,500
South Carolina$650 – $5,000
Texas$100 – $3,000$50 – $3,000
Wisconsin$50 – $5,000

A blank in-store cell means Speedy Cash lists no in-store amount for that state. Speedy Cash’s state selector also shows higher installment maximums than these ranges in a few states: up to $3,250 in Mississippi, $5,000 in Nevada and $1,824 in Oklahoma. Check your state’s Rates & Terms page for the limit that applies to you.

Title loans

A title loan uses your vehicle as collateral. You keep driving the car, but Speedy Cash holds a lien on it and can repossess it if you default. A clear title is required in Mississippi, Nevada and Texas. In other states you can bring a clear title or proof of a first lien. Arizona also offers Express Title Loans that use the equity in a financed car. Outside Arizona, you must apply in a store.

What to bring:

  • Government photo ID
  • A vehicle in driving condition
  • Clear title or proof of a first lien
  • Proof of vehicle insurance
  • Proof of income
  • Bank details

Title loan amounts by state

StateUp to
Arizona$25,000
Kansas$25,000
Louisiana$800
Mississippi$3,250
Missouri$25,000
Nevada$25,000
Oregon$300
Tennessee$4,000
Texas$25,000

Lines of credit

A line of credit lets you draw cash up to an approved limit and pay interest only on what you borrow. Speedy Cash says there is no origination fee, no fee to open the line and no fee for draws. Interest accrues daily on the amount drawn, and a minimum monthly payment is required. As you repay, your available credit is replenished. If the balance stays at $0 for a full year, Speedy Cash closes the line.

Limits listed: Delaware, Idaho and Utah $1 – $3,000 online; Kansas $1 – $4,000; Missouri and Tennessee up to $4,000.

How to apply and get funded

Apply online, by phone at 1-888-333-1360, or in a store. You will need a government photo ID, a working phone number, a steady source of income and a bank account. Speedy Cash says it considers your debt-to-income ratio, credit score, credit history and proof of income, and that less-than-perfect credit is not a barrier to approval. Active-duty military members, and their spouses and dependents, cannot apply.

If you are approved, you can pick up cash in a store, get instant funding on an eligible debit card (online loans only), or have the money deposited to your bank account, typically within one business day.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Several loan types, so you can compare options in one place
  • Apply online, by phone or in store
  • No prepayment penalty on installment loans
  • No origination or draw fees on lines of credit
  • Instant debit card funding for eligible online loans in most states

Cons

  • High-cost borrowing, especially on payday and title loans (exact APRs vary by state)
  • Available in only 23 states, and only certain products in each
  • Title loans must be applied for in a store outside Arizona, and the car can be repossessed if you default
  • In Texas, the loan is made by a third-party lender and includes periodic service fees
  • Not available to active-duty military and their families

Alternatives to consider

Before borrowing, compare payday alternative loans from credit unions where available, a payment plan with the company you owe, an employer pay advance, and free nonprofit credit counselling.

FAQs

Is Speedy Cash a legitimate lender?

Yes. It has operated since 1997 and was still active in 2026. Its website discloses state licensing in California, Ohio and Texas and shows the Online Lenders Alliance seal. Being legitimate does not make the loans cheap, so read the rates and terms for your state before you apply.

Which states does Speedy Cash serve?

Its website lists 23 states: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, California, Delaware, Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin and Wyoming. The products offered differ by state.

How do I apply?

Online, by phone at 1-888-333-1360 (Spanish: 1-855-734-0111), or in a store. You need a government photo ID, a working phone number, a steady source of income and a bank account. Title loans also need your vehicle, its title and proof of insurance.

How fast will I get the money?

Speedy Cash says decisions typically take minutes. After approval you can pick up cash in a store, get instant funding on an eligible debit card (online loans only, not in Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon or South Carolina), or choose direct deposit, which typically arrives within one business day. In Texas, online requests received by 7:45 pm CST are deposited the next business day, and later requests take two.

Does Speedy Cash check my credit?

Its site says loans are subject to a credit check, underwriting and approval. It also says it looks at your income and ability to repay, and that less-than-perfect credit is not a barrier to approval.

Can I get a title loan online?

Only in Arizona. In every other state, you must apply in a store, and your clear title is usually required.

Can I pay a loan off early?

On installment loans, yes. Speedy Cash says it charges no prepayment penalty.

Can I have more than one loan at a time?

Not more than one installment loan. You may qualify for a title or payday loan while you have an installment loan open.

What if I cannot make a payment?

Contact Speedy Cash before the due date. For title loans it says it may extend the due date, set up a payment plan or refinance, and that your car could be repossessed if you do not get in touch. Louisiana customers can ask for an extended payment plan once in 12 months, but must ask before the payment is due.

Why does Texas work differently?

In Texas, Speedy Cash is a Credit Access Business. It arranges a loan from an unaffiliated third-party lender and charges periodic fees, and your loan interest is paid separately.

Can active-duty military members borrow?

No. Speedy Cash says applicants cannot be active-duty service members or their spouses or dependents.